More than $34k awarded to ER students

More than $34k awarded to ER students
Posted on 06/06/2019
student accepting awardCongratulations to the following students who were awarded scholarships on June 5. 

Award Recipient
Dr. Howard Maffucci Leadership and Vision in Technology Award

Johnathan Gates

The East Rochester Class of 1999 Daryl Pierson Senior Award

Ripley Insalaco

East Rochester Rotary Club Scholarship

Amalia Bridson, Samantha Wagner and Francesca Alfieri

Paul J. Cimicata Memorial Music Award

Talor Marren

East Rochester Chamber of Commerce Award

Amalia Bridson

St. Nicola Society Prize for Excellence in Art

Joseph Monachino

St. Nicola Society Award in Memory of Sam Corea

Jessica Roberts

Gerard J. Buckenmeyer FASNY Volunteer Scholarship

Gavin Bathgate

Jamison Mandile Award

Abigail Weltman

The East Rochester CSEA Scholarship Award

Gabrielle Bupp

The Harriet Babcock Memorial Prize

Jessica Roberts

East Rochester Retired Teachers' Prize

Cameron Chambers-Silva and Owen Reiss

The Alex Pacilio Memorial Award

Corwyn Cleveland

Hagreen Family Award

Cameron Chamber-Silva

Urban Suburban Awards

Alexzaundria Carver, Yakira Cunningham, LarSay Wah and David Warren

East Rochester Teachers' Association Prizes

Caroline Hewitt and Michael Knapp

Leonard Shieffelin Memorial Award

Jayden Nelson

Mark Byron Furman Prizes

Jayden Nelson and Hadeer Aziz

Francis, Julio, and Katherine Marcucci Memorial Award

Liam Van Pelt

Ann Marie VanGelder Scholarship

Owen Reiss

East Rochester PTA Prizes

John Krautwurst and Tiara Weiner

Carmella Loria Reading Award

Hadeer Aziz

The Antonio and Adelia Naccarella Memorial Award

LarSay Wah

Dexter Perkins History Prize

John Krautwurst

The Patricia Ann Robertson Morabito Award

Jayden Nelson

Josephine Furman Clark Prize

John Krautwurst

John Reitz Student Leadership and Helping Skills Award

LarSay Wah

Elizabeth Ann Clay Memorial Award

Samantha Freiberger and Gabrielle Bupp

Marcia and James Kowen Award

Talor Marren

American Red Cross Senior Award

Owen Reiss

Harold E. and Phyllis M. Shuryn Memorial Award

Sarah Griffith

The Obourn Award

Abigail Weltman

The David Rovitelli Vision in Technology Award

Wesley Dorow

Frank W. King Firemen's Memorial Scholarship

Gavin Bathgate

The Frederic Ferrin Public Service Award

Jessica Roberts

The Mr. Warren Knapp Excellence in Mathematical Studies Award

John Krautwurst

William T. Clay Memorial Science Award

Wesley Dorow and Samantha Freiberger

Cindy Pittinaro Memorial Prize

Talor Marren

East Rochester American Legion Post 1917 Award for Sciences and Mathematics Wesley Dorow

The Reginald E. Spring Memorial Technology Award

Michael Bristol

East Rochester Music Department Teachers' Award for Theatre

Eliza Fox

East Rochester Music Department Teachers' Award for vocal music

Francesca Alfieri

Louis Armstrong Award

Talor Marren

John Philip Sousa Award

Talor Marren

Kelly Cragg Witter Memorial Award

Johnathan Gates

All National Band Recognition

Talor Marren

2019 East Rochester Youth Football & Cheerleading Senior Scholarships

Mario Vega and Francesca Alfieri

Samuel J. Brody Memorial Scholarship Award

Gavin Bathgate

The John T. Cira Memorial Scholarship

Mario Vega

Mark Eddington Award

Samantha Freiberger

Gene Bouchard Award

Corwyn Cleveland

William (Jiggs) Tando Award

Will Powell (Gananda)

Sonny Reid Award

David Warren

Ed Speca Wrestling Award

Alex Morales

Bill Boyce Baseball Award

Sean Flanagan

Lionel Courtemanche Award

Macenzie James (Softball) and Corwyn Cleveland (Baseball)

Alex Bosso Memorial Award

Austin Mack

Outstanding Girl Athlete Award

Katherine Case

East Rochester High School Senior Class Scholarship

Francesca Alfieri

The University of the State of New York,
State Education Department,
Scholarship for Academic Excellence

$1500 scholarship: John Krautwurst;
$500 winners: Cameron Chambers-Silva and Jayden Nelson


Joseph M. Yacono Memorial Award

Samantha Wagner

Nicholas Morabito III School Spirit Award

Francesca Alfieri

Bert Fitzsimmons Memorial Scholarship

Amalia Bridson

The M & T Bank Scholarship Award

Johnathan Gates

Susan Lee Mancuso Scholarship

Samantha Freiberger